New MoodGYM coming soon
Select Language:

Terms of Use

This page sets out the terms and conditions that concern your use of the MoodGYM program and the content in it. When these terms use 'I', 'we', 'us', 'our' or 'eHub' it means eHub Health Pty Limited.

By using MoodGYM, you are agreeing to comply with these MoodGYM Terms of Use and the Privacy Statement for the MoodGYM program, both of which are collectively referred to as ‘these Terms of Use’.

The information provided throughout MoodGYM is intended for information and skill development purposes only. This site is not designed to treat clinical levels of depression or anxiety or other mental health disorders. The diagnosis and treatment of clinical anxiety and depression requires a medical practitioner or qualified mental health professional. One reason this is important is that anxiety and depression are sometimes caused by physical illness or certain medications and a doctor can check these out. People seeking a diagnosis or treatment of depression, anxiety or other mental disorders should consult a medical practitioner or mental health professional.

Since its launch in 2001, MoodGYM has been evaluated in many research trials undertaken by research groups around the world. Although MoodGYM may reduce depression or anxiety in some people, eHub and its staff make no claims that MoodGYM will be helpful for every or any particular individual.

The screening tests in MoodGYM are intended solely for the purpose of identifying the anxiety and depressive symptoms, and are not designed to provide a diagnosis. Persons under age 16 with depressive symptoms are advised to talk with their parents about getting help for depression from a qualified person.

The personality, stress and attitude scales used on the site are also intended solely to provide information. Individuals who feel stressed or depressed are advised to talk to a health professional.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, EHUB AND ITS STAFF SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY FOR CLAIMS BY, OR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, TO A USER OF MOODGYM OR THE EHUB WEBSITE OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR A DECISION OR ACTION TAKEN IN RELIANCE ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THOSE SITES. SUCH DAMAGES INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

In addition to the other restrictions in these Terms of Use, you agree not to access (or attempt to access) the MoodGYM program by any means other than through your Login Access protocols provided to you. You agree not to share your Login Access with others or otherwise disclose your Login Access to unauthorised third parties for any purpose whatsoever. If you knowingly share your Login Access with another person who is not authorised to use the MoodGYM program, your access to the MoodGYM program may be suspended or terminated. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your Login Access or any other breach of security that you are aware of.

You may not circumvent or bypass any technological protection measures in or relating to the MoodGYM program or disassemble, decompile or reverse engineer any software or other aspect of the MoodGYM program, except and only to the extent that the applicable copyright law expressly permits you to do so. You may not use the MoodGYM program for any unauthorised way that could interfere with anyone else's use of the MoodGYM program or gain access to any service, data, account or network. You may not enable access to the MoodGYM program by unauthorised third party applications.

You may not:

the MoodGYM program on any other server or internet enabled device.

If we reasonably form the view that you do not comply with these Terms of Use we may

Feedback and comments about MoodGYM should be directed to : moodgym@ehubhealth.com.

Privacy Statement

Introduction

eHub Health recognises the importance of ensuring your personal information is kept secure and we understand that we have a legal obligation to protect your personal information. This statement sets out the policy which eHub Health Pty Limited will use when managing personal information collected through the MoodGYM program.

When this policy uses 'I', 'we', 'us', 'our' or 'eHub' it means eHub Health Pty Limited.

If you do not wish to provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement, you will not be able to register and use the MoodGYM program.

Who does this policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to all current and past subscribers to, and users of, the MoodGYM program whose personal information has been collected by the Australian National University or us.

What is collected?

The type of information we may collect and hold through the MoodGYM program includes personal information about users of the MoodGYM program.

In general, the personal information we collect and hold relating to the MoodGYM program may include:

How do we collect and hold personal information?

The MoodGYM program is securely hosted for and on behalf of eHub by an Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) provider, and the server operating system and program software are managed by eHub. Data, including any personal information, may not be stored on a server in the same jurisdiction as the user or customer.

We collect personal information from you directly when you provide your information to us by entering data in the MoodGYM program or from you indirectly through emails and forms.

Protection of user privacy is a high priority for ehub Health and we take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information collected through the MoodGYM program for the following purposes:

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Cookies Policy

The MoodGYM program uses 'transient cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk when you open the website. Cookies by themselves do not identify you but they do identify your web browser.

When you access the MoodGYM program our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information: your browser's internet address; the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you've accessed and documents downloaded; the type of browser you are using; the number of bookmarks created; the last viewed date; and the time of your visit.

The information collected by the MoodGYM program is used for statistical purposes and system administration tasks to maintain this service.

Because the MoodGYM program uses 'transient cookies' your computer does not retain the information delivered in the cookies once you leave the MoodGYM program website. When you close your browser, the transient cookie set up by MoodGYM program is destroyed and no information is retained which could identify you or your browser next time you log onto the MoodGYM program.

The MoodGYM program may use third-party tools to better understand how people use the site. This makes information similar to that of routine server logs available to Google or other third-party statistics providers. The analytic reports that are produced are aggregated and do not identify individual people.

The MoodGYM program may present content and functionality provided by third parties. The content, and any information gathered, is not controlled by eHub and users should consult the privacy policies of the third party providers.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Last updated: 1 February 2017